Governing Body

The Governors of the School 

Representing the Roman Catholic Diocese of Lancaster (Foundation Governors):

Ms Kayleigh Daniels (Chair), Mrs Sarah Lamb, Mrs Mary Herbert, Father Richard Simons, Mr Micheal Doyle, Mr John McQuirk, Mrs Gillian Finlinson
Vacancies – 3

Local Authority Governor:

Mr Neil Robinson

Parent Governors:

Mr Kelvin McDonald
Mrs Abi Spencer

Vacancy – 0

Staff Governor:

Mrs Julia Lee

Co-opted Governors:

Miss Lisa Powe, Mrs Fiona McMinn, Mr Michael Woolaghan (Vice Chair)

Headteacher:

Emma Jackson is also a Governor of the School

Associate Members (no voting rights):

Vacancy – 1

Clerk to the Governors:

Mrs Andrea Hartley (e-mail via admin@st-benedicts.cumbria.sch.uk or Tel: 01946 692275 Ext 2020)

Attendance:

Governors’ Finance and Staffing Committee Meeting Attendance 2021/2022 – PDF Link

Governors’ Attendance 2021/2022 – PDF Link

The Governors and School Management

Name
Date of appointment
Term of office
Date stepped down/ no longer in office
Appointed by
Business interests &  governance roles in other  ducational institutions
Additional Roles & Responsibilities
Mrs Gillian Finlinson 11/02/2022 4 years N/A Governing Body Employed at St Patrick’s School Member of Finance & Staffing Committee/Member of Campus, Community Health & Safety Committee
Miss Lisa Powe 12/12/2019 4 years N/A Governing Body Employed by St Benedict’s Member of Performance & Quality Committee/Member of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare Committee
Mrs Julia Lee 30/09/2020 4 years N/A Governing Body Employed by St Benedict’s Member of Performance & Quality Committee/Member of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare Committee
Mr Micheal Doyle 05/10/2019 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster Exact Training – First Aid Training Member of Campus, Community Health & Safety Committee
Emma Jackson 01/09/2019 Whilst in Post N/A Governing Body Headteacher at St Benedict’s. Inspector for Ofsted. None
Father Richard Simons 21/06/2019 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster None Vice Chair of Campus, Community, Health & Safety Committee/Member of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare Committee
Mrs Tracey Sullivan 08/03/2019 4 years 29/09/2022 (Resigned) Diocese of Lancaster None Member of Campus, Community, Health & Safety Committee
Mrs Abi Spencer 04/11/2022 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster None None
Mrs Sarah Lamb 25/01/2019 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster Business Owner Chair of Finance, Staffing  Committee
Mrs Mary Herbert 21/12/2018 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster   Member of Finance & Staffing Committee
Mr John McQuirk 24/03/2021 (Reappointed) 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster  None Member of Finance & Staffing Committee/Member of Campus, Community, Health & Safety Committee
Mr Steve Bridgman 01/09/2018 Whilst in Post 31/08/2019 Governing Body Acting Headteacher/Married to a Member of School Staff  None
Mrs Joan Bradley 01/10/2014 (Reappointed) 4 years 04/07/2019 (Resigned) Diocese of Lancaster Employee of Cumbria County Council Member of Finance, Staffing & Building Committee
Mr Neil Robinson 04/07/2019 (Reappointed) 4 years N/A Nominated by the Local Authority and appointed by the Governing Body MD of Tyson H. Burridge/Director of Whitehaven Football Club Chair of Campus, Community, health & Safety Committee/Member of Finance & Staffing Committee
Mrs Tracy McGrady 01/10/2016 (Re-elected) 4 years 28/10/2019 (Resigned) Parents of the School St James’ Junior School – Foundation Governor Vice Chair of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare
Mrs Fiona McMinn 10/12/2020 4 years N/A Governing Body None Vice Chair of Finance & Staffing Committee/Chair of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare
Mr Steve Starkie 24/03/2017 4 years  02/10/2020 (Resigned) Diocese of Lancaster None None
Mr Michael Woolaghan 23/09/2021 4 years N/A Governing Body Director Brockbank Solicitors. Panel Member Schools Appeal Panel. Vice Chair of Governors/Chair of Performance & Quality Committee
Mr Wayne Collins 01/09/2016 4 years 12/03/2020 Staff of the School Married to a Member of School Staff None
Mr Ian Smith 01/05/2012 Whilst in post 31/10/2018 Headteacher None None
Mr Willie Slavin 01/05/2016 (re-appointed) 4 years 20/09/2018 Diocese of Lancaster None None
Mr John Booth 01/09/2016 (re-elected) 4 years 01/10/2018 Governing Body None None
Mr Kelvin McDonald 16/10/2020 4 years N/A Parents of School None Member of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare Committee
Ms Kayleigh Daniels 18/12/2020 4 years N/A Governing Body Employed at REACT Engineering. Trustee at REACT Foundation. Governor at St Patrick’s RC Primary School Member of Finance & Staffing Committee/Member of Performance & Quality Committee