Name Date of appointment Term of office Date stepped down/ no longer in office Appointed by Business interests &  governance roles in other educational institutions Additional Roles & Responsibilities Governors Meetings Attendance 2018/2019 Committee Meetings Attendance 2018/2019
Mr Micheal Doyle 05/10/2019 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster None None N/A N/A
Emma Jackson 01/09/2019 Whilst in Post N/A Governing Body None None N/A N/A
Father Richard Simons 21/06/2019 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster None None N/A N/A
Mrs Tracey Sullivan 08/03/2019 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster St Gregory’s & St Patrick’s Infant School – Foundation Governor None 50% N/A
Mrs Sarah Lamb 25/01/2019 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster Proprietor  Member of Finance, Staffing & Building Committee 80% 100%
Mrs Mary Herbert 21/12/2018 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster None  None 100%  N/A
Mr John McQuirk September 2016  4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster  None Chair of Governors/Member of Finance, Staffing & Building Committee 100% 100%
Mr Steve Bridgman 01/09/2018 Whilst in Post 31/08/2019 Governing Body Acting Headteacher/Married to a Member of School Staff  None 100% 100%
Mrs Joan Bradley 01/10/2014 (Reappointed) 4 years 04/07/2019 (Resigned) Diocese of Lancaster Employee of Cumbria County Council Member of Finance, Staffing & Building Committee 83% 75%
Mr Neil Robinson 04/07/2019 (Reappointed) 4 years N/A Nominated by the Local Authority and appointed by the Governing Body MD of Tyson H. Burridge/Director of Whitehaven Football Club Chair of Finance, Staffing & Building Committee 83% 100%
Mrs Tracy McGrady 01/10/2016 (Re-elected) 4 years N/A Parents of the School St James’ Junior School – Foundation Governor None 83% N/A
Mrs Fiona McMinn 01/10/2016 (Re-elected) 4 years N/A Parents of the School None Member of Finance, Staffing & Building Committee 100% 75%
Mr Steve Starkie 01/09/2016 4 years  N/A Diocese of Lancaster None None 66% N/A
Mr Michael Woolaghan 01/09/2016 4 years N/A Diocese of Lancaster Director Brockbank Solicitors Vice Chair of Governors 66% N/A
Mr Wayne Collins 01/09/2016 4 years N/A Staff of the School Married to a Member of School Staff None 83% N/A
Mr Ian Smith 01/05/2012 Whilst in post 31/10/2018 Headteacher None None N/A N/A
Mr Willie Slavin May 2016
(re-appointed)
4 years 20/09/2018 Diocese of Lancaster  None  None  N/A  N/A
Mr John Booth 01/09/2016 (re-elected) 4 years 01/10/2018 Governing Body None None 100% N/A